Not able to always load in S19 Files

Questions, comments, problems are all welcome!

Moderator: cbarnes

Not able to always load in S19 Files

Postby fernando » Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:02 am

I am not always able to load in S19 files into my microcore 11. For some reason, if I use the comm port with another application before going into microload (such as hyperterm), it always gives me a communications problem message. I was wondering if this is a known bug, and if there are any fixes to this? I am currently running windows XP, and have my microcore11 hooked up to comm port 1. It is very annoying to have to restart my pc every time i want to load a program, especially in the early phase of a program which requires communications for debugging purposes.
fernando
Beginner
Beginner
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 5:03 pm

Postby erarama » Tue Apr 26, 2005 8:18 am

Is the symptom similar to this?

For example
- hyperterm is currently being using COM1
- Now Microload is opened while hyperterm is opened
- Microload would give an error if it is set to also use COM1. If COM2 is available, use that instead.

But what you are saying is
- hyperterm was closed
- But Microload is still giving error?
- Was Microload closed then opened again, what happened?
- Do you have a UPS set to use COM1?

We used XP but this symptom you mentioned is different. It needs to be well explained for Technological Arts to deal with it.
erarama
Master
Master
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 10:59 am
Location: Canada

Postby fernando » Tue Apr 26, 2005 12:37 pm

- hyperterm was closed
- But Microload still gives error "Communications Problem" which is different from when the comm port is in use
- Closing and re-opening Microload gives the same problem
- No, I don't have a UPS on that comm port. It is also the only comm port i have available,and I only use it for the microload.
fernando
Beginner
Beginner
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 5:03 pm

Steps to reproduce problems

Postby fernando » Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:18 pm

As a followup to the above post, here are the intructions to reproduce this error:

1 - Upload mc11demo.asm (or demo 9 for turbo) using microload
2 - Close microload
3 - Open a hyperterm session, use the appropriate settings to communicate to your microcore11 chip
4 - Close hypterterm session
5 - Open Microload
6 - Attempt to upload program
7 - Get "Communications Problem"

---------------------------------------------------------------------
I have verified these results with another windows xp computer.
fernando
Beginner
Beginner
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 5:03 pm

Postby erarama » Fri Apr 29, 2005 1:22 pm

We cannot simulate the problem you are having. Perhaps if we have more customers out there that has similar problems to give us feedback. That would then help pinpoint where the problem is/are coming from.
erarama
Master
Master
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 10:59 am
Location: Canada

problem found

Postby fernando » Wed May 04, 2005 8:05 pm

The problem that i had was due to the wrong chip (non-turbo) being installed in my microcore 11 - turbo mcu. This caused an iffy serial interface, and was probably what caused the communication problems that i had. Thank you for your support.
fernando
Beginner
Beginner
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 5:03 pm


Return to MicroLoad

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron